Company Privacy & Legal

Introduction

The materials contained in the Convverge website is provided by Convverge and may be used for informational purposes only. By downloading any of the materials contained on the Convverge site, you agree to the terms and provisions outlined in this legal notice in addition to the Convverge License Agreement. If you do not agree to them, do not use this site or download materials.

Copyright Information

Any information including but not limited to software that is made available to download from this server is the copyrighted work of Convverge.

Warranties & Disclaimers

Convverge intends the information contained in the Convverge website to be accurate and reliable. However, errors may occasionally occur. Therefore, all information and materials are provided “AS IS” without any warranty of any kind. Convverge specifically disclaims any warranties, express or implied, regarding any matter whatsoever relating to or referenced by the Convverge website, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non infringement. Convverge reserves the right to modify the product and service information contained in the Convverge website without notification. In no event will Convverge be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of, or payments based on, the information contained in the Convverge website.

Links to Other Websites

Convverge makes no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access from the Convverge website; they are provided as a convenience to the user only. When you access a non-Convverge site, please understand that it is independent from Convverge and that Convverge has no control over the content on that website. A link to a non-Convverge website does not mean that Convverge endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such website.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of our Website

Our website does not enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Visitors may not collect your data.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not log personal data by any means. We do not use cookies to store personal data.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our website. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations. The following information is personal data collected for customer administration and marketing purposes:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Address (includes apt/suite, city, province, country, postal code)
  • Email address
  • Telephone

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated above. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will contact you first.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations.

Confidentiality/Security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

If you wish to see the personal data you have submitted to us, we will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do not allow our visitors to challenge our refusal to provide them with a copy of their personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our website or organization.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

The above terms and conditions may be amended or revised by Convverge at anytime without notice.